Regional Groups

Our regional groups play an important role in the success of Dairy Women’s Network.

Our groups allow members to connect with like-minded people who are passionate about the dairy industry and agribusiness. Throughout the country, you will be able to find a group that is local to you.

Events, held in our regions, offer an awesome opportunity to attend valuable professional and personal development workshops and modules that educate and connect you. As well as learning from expert speakers, there is plenty to be learnt from one another through networking and social catch-ups.

There are no definite borders between our groups, so you have the option of choosing which group (or groups) you want to hear from or whose events you wish to attend.

Our Regional Groups would not be possible without the dedication and support from our volunteer Regional Leaders. Read more about what it means to be a leader here.

 

North Island Group

 

Find your local group below

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    Far North Kaitaia, Awanui, Taipa
    Mid Northern Kerikeri, Waipapa, Kaeo, Kawakawa, Kaikohe
    Whangarei Hikurangi, Whangarei, Waipu, Tangiteroria
    Kaipara Dargaville, Ruawai, Tangiteroria
    Rodney Wellsford, Kaiwaka, Warkworth

     

    Check out the NorthlandWhangarei, Kaipara and Rodney Regional Groups on Facebook

    Contact us: 

    Northland Regional Groups

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    Franklin Waiuku, Pukekohe, Pokeno, Meremere
    Hauraki Plains Miranda, Waitakaruru, Ngatea, Thames, Paeroa
    North Waikato Te Kauwhata, Waerenga, Huntly, Orini, Tahuna, Taupiri, Ngaruawhaia, Horotiu, Whitikahu, Gordonton, Puketaha
    East Waikato Te Aroha, Manawaru, Waharoa, Matamata, Walton, Waihou, Waitoa, Tatuanui, Morrinsville, Motumaoho, Tauwhare
    Waipa Rukuhia, Ngahinapouri, Te Pahu, Pirongia, Ohaupo, Te Awamutu, Pokuru, Kihikihi, Canbridge, Karapiro, Roroorangi, Parawera,
    South Waikato Paiarere, Tirau, Okoroire, Tapapa, Putaruru, Arapuni, Waotu, Lichfield, Tokoroa, Kinleith
    King Country Otorohanga, Waitomo, Te Kuiti, Rangitoto, Puketutu, Mangaaokewa, Kopaki, Bennydale, Piopio,

     

    Check out the Franklin, Hauraki Plains, North Waikato, East Waikato, Waipa, South Waikato and King Country Regional groups on Facebook

    Contact us: 

    Waikato Regional Groups

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    Western Bay of Plenty Papamoa, Te Puke, Maketu, Paengaroa, Rangiuru, Pukehina,
    Eastern Bay of Plenty Matata, Edgecumbe, Awakeri, Te Toke, Whakatane, Taneatua,Waimana, Kutarere, Waiotahi, Opotiki
    Rotorua Okere Falls, Ngawaro, Mamaku, Ngongotaha, Rotorua, Horohoro, Waimangu, Ngakuru, Waikite Valley, Reporoa.
    Taupo Mangakino, Whakamaru, Tirohanga, Atiamuri, Oruanui, Marotiri, Tihoi, Wairakei, Taupo, Rotokawa

     

    Check out the Central Plateau and Bay of Plenty Regional groups on Facebook

    Contact us:

    Bay of Plenty Regional Groups

     

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    Taranaki Ahititi, Urenui, New Playmouth, Okato, Opunake, Manaia, Hawera, Stratford, Toko, Makahu, Inglewood
    Whanganui Patea, Waverley, Waitotara, Paparangi, Whanganui, Mangamahu
    Manawatu Bulls, Feilding, Palmerston North, Tokomaru, Ashurst, Foxton, Levin
    Tararua Takapau, Norsewood, Dannevirke, Woodville, Pahiatua, Eketahuna
    Wairarapa Mikimiki, Opaki, Masterton, Carterton, Gladstone, Greytown, Featherston, Martinborough

     

    Check out the Taranaki, Manawatu, Tararua and Wairarapa Regional groups on Facebook

    Contact us:

    Taranaki Regional Group

    Lower North Island Regional Groups

     

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    Nelson Motueka, Tasman, Moutere, Mapua, Richmond, Nelson, Tapawera, Motupiko, Atapo, Glenhope
    West Coast Punakaiki, Barrytown, Reefton, Ikamatua, Ahaura, Ngahere, Greymouth, Kumara, Awatuna, Hokitika, Ruatapu, Kokatahi, Ross, Kakapotahi

     

    Check out the Top of the South and West Coast Regional Groups on Facebook

    Contact us: 

    Top of the South Regional Groups

    West Coast Regional Group

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    North Canterbury Island Hills, Culverden, Hurunui, Hawarden, Waipara, Amberly, Rangiora, Kaiapoi, Greta Valley, Domett, Oxford
    Lincoln Christchurch, Rolleston, Lincoln
    Selwyn Oxford, Springfield, Darfield, Windwhistle, Hororata, Dunsandel, Leeston
    Mid Canterbury Rakaia, Chertsey, Winchmore, Ashburton, Wakanui, Willowby, Hinds, Mayfiels, Mount Somers,
    South Canterbury Arundel, Ealing, Geraldine, Orari, Winchester, Temuka, Seadown, Pleasant Point, Washdyke Flat, Timaru, Pareora, St Andrews, Otaio, Makikihi
    North Otago Waimate, Ikawai, Duntroon, Island Cliff, Morven, Glenavy, Waitaki, Awamoko, Papakaio, Pukeuri, Oamaru, Awamoa, Kakanui, Maheno, Waianakarua, Hampden, Moeraki

     

    Check out the North Canterbury, Lincoln, Selwyn, Mid Canterbury, South Canterbury and North Otago Regional Groups on Facebook

    Contact us:

    Canterbury Regional Groups

    North Otago Regional Group

  • Regional Group Name Main areas covered (including but not limited to)
    Otago Waihola, Waitahuna, Milton, Clydevale, Balclutha, Clinton
    Gore Riversdale, Waikaka, Mandeville, Tapanui, Gore, Pukerau, Mataura, Edendale
    Northern Southland Athol, Mossburn, Lumsden, Balfour, Dipton
    Central Southland Limehills, Winton, Glencoe
    Western Southland Ohai, Nightcaps, Clifden, Piko Piko, Tuatapere, Te Waewae, Pahia, Otautau, Riverton
    Southern Southland Lorneville, Invercargill, Dacre, Seaward Downs, Mataura Island, Ashers

    Check out the Southland, Central Otago and Otago Regional Groups on Facebook

    Contact us: 

    Southern Hub Regional Groups

 


Our Regional Leaders at Leadership Forum 2018