2020

Online Conference

  • Moved conference online for 4 days
  • Virtual awards evening
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Ash-Leigh Campbell
  • Regional Leader of the Year won by Tania Burrows
2020

2019

Visual storytelling

  • OUR PEOPLE. THEIR STORIES. launched
  • Karen Forlong appointed Chair
  • Abbi Ayre, Regional Leader Representative to Trust Board
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Trish Rankin
  • Conference: Christchurch
2019

2018

Team

  • Jules Benton appointed CEO
  • Rachel Haskew, Regional Leader Representative to Trust Board
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Loshni Manikam
  • Dairy Community Leadership Award won by Kylie Leonard
  • Conference: Rotorua
2018

2017

10,000 members

  • 36 regional groups
  • 270 events
  • Renewed values
  • Key partner in the dairy industry strategy
  • Design and innovation project in progress
  • Katrina Thomas, Regional Leader Representative to Trust Board
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Jessie-Chan Dorman
  • Dairy Community Leadership Award won by Katrina Thomas
  • Conference: Queenstown
2017

2016

Regional Leader Rep

  • Cathy Brown appointed Chair
  • Alison Ferris, Regional Leader Representative to Trust Board
  • Karen Forlong, Mark Heer & Tracy Brown, Trustees
  • Regional Roadshow training
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Rebecca Keoghan
  • Dairy Community Leadership Award won by Lisa Hicks
  • Conference: Hamilton
2016

2015

Team increased

  • 3 paid convenor coordinators
  • Pamela Storey, Trustee
  • Dairy Woman of the Year won by Katie Milne
  • Dairy Community Leadership Award won by Rachael Nicholson & Jo Sanford
  • Conference: Invercargill
2015

2014

5000 members

  • Zelda de Villiers recruited as CEO
  • Branded car
  • National Conference Committee
  • 2 Regional Group trainings
  • Donna Smit, Trustee
  • Justine Kidd appointed as Chair
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Charmaine O’Shea
  • Dairy Community Leadership Award won by Chris Paterson
  • Conference: Hamilton
2014

2013

First App

  • First app
  • Regional convenors closed Facebook group
  • Michelle Wilson, Executive Chair
  • Project Pathfinder funding
  • Fonterra Dairy Woman of the Year won by Justine Kidd
  • Community Leadership Award won by Sue Forsythe & Sharron Davie-Martin
  • Alison Gibb, Hilary Weber & Barbara Kuriger, Trustees
  • Conference: Nelson
  • Prime Sponsor: Ballance Agri-Nutirents
  • Gold Partner: ASB
2013

2012

Clothing

  • CRV Offices
  • Branded clothing
  • Angela Fullerton Chair of Audit & Risk committee
  • Sue Lindsay independent trustee
  • Webinar
  • HC1003 Health & Wellbring funding
  • Marketing Manager
  • Revenue $1million
  • Robyn Judd, Maree Crowley-Hughes, Trustees
  • 2 appointed trustees: Neal Shaw & Leonie Ward
  • CEO: Sarah Speight
  • Conference: Rotorua
  • Regional Sponsor: RD1
2012

2011

Team

  • 23 regional groups
  • Sue van der Poel and Christina Baldwin retire
  • HC1005 Financial days
  • Lynda Clark (6 months GM)
  • Nita Harding (6 months GM)
  • Celebrate You Award won by Maree Crowley-Hughes
  • Part-time convenor coordinator role
  • Staff increase – events coordinator, office manager, region group coordinator
  • Conference: Invercargill
  • Sponsor: Donaghys, BNZ, TBFree, NZX
2011

2010

Trust Board

  • Michelle Wilson (Chair)
  • Cathy Brown (Deputy Chair)
  • Nita Harding (Full time GM)
  • Marie Marshall, Trustee
  • Conference: New Plymouth
2010

2009

First Deputy Chair

  • Willy Geck retired
  • Cathy Brown, Trustee
  • Robyn Clements (Chair)
  • Michelle Wilson (first deputy Chair)
  • Toni Laming (appointed as independent director)
  • Conference: Christchurch
  • National Bank sponsor
  • Hamilton 2 day conference
2009

2008

Funding

  • Jillian O’Neill, Marketing Manager
  • Katrina Knowles, Trustee
  • AgResearch office
  • Re-branded to Dairy Women’s Network
  • 13 Regional groups
  • Hamilton 2 day conference
  • AgMardt funding for IOD funding
  • DairyNZ funding
2008

2007

Celebrate U

  • Celebrate U Award won by Michelle Wilson
  • Office staff (Mary Gough)
  • GM worked from home (20hrs)
  • Hilary Weber retired
  • Conference Invercargill
  • Sponsors: Meridian Energy, CRS Rural
2007

2006

Trust formed

  • Trust Deed formed
  • Willy Geck (Chair)
  • Chris Briston, Marketing Manager
  • Dairy Days
  • Conference: Christchurch / Palmerston North
2006

2004

Regional Group Training

  • First Regional group training
  • Conference: New Plymouth / Invercargill
  • Sponsors: Meridian Energy, National Bank, FIL, Cash Manager Rural
  • Dairy Insight funding
2004

2003

Conference

  • Conference: Ashburton/ Hamilton
2003

2002

Events

  • First Dairy Day funded through Dairy Insight
  • 20 regional groups
  • Conference: Ashburton / Hamilton
2002

2001

Website established

  • Sheryl Henderson started website
  • Hilary Webber (Chair)
  • Lynda Clark (GM) funded by AgMardt
  • National Regional groups started
  • Received AgMardt funding
  • National Bank came on as sponsor
2001

2000

500 members

  • Email network (E-digest) started
  • Sheryl Henderson, Sue Van der Poel, Angela Fullerton
  • Email network declined
  • 2nd Conference Hamilton – 300 attended
  • Sponsors: CRV Ambreed, Ballance, ASB, Cashmanager, Z-tags & FMG
2000

1998

Network Established

  • Hilary Weber & Willy Geck attended Washington Conference
  • Hamilton Gardens Condoleeza Rice Dinner Speakers
  • Hilary Webber, Robyn Clements, Willy Geck & Christina Baldwin Founders
1998